The Best Radio Controlled Yacht in the World

Snapshot 2010-02-15 08-42-09 Electron Icon

Electron

Results Archive 2016

AAR 2014 Prizegiving 1 AAR 2014 Prizegiving 2

2016 Onepoto Open Regatta

 

Held on 9th April 2016

 

Venue: Onepoto Domain Pond

 

Host: Onepoto Electron Group & Bunny Nicholson

 

Handicap - ONEPOTO CUP

 

1.  Dan Leahy

2.  Bruce Watson

3.  Peter MacKenzie

 

Line - JIM LIDGARD MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

1.  Bruce Watson

2.  Lindsay Graves

3.  Ray Nixon

 

Click to view Full Results

 

 

2016 Lady of the Lake Trophy

 

Held in conjunction with the Onepoto Regatta

 

1.  Onepoto Electron Group

2.  Orakei Yacht Club

3.  Watchman Island Yacht Club

4.  Buckland Beach Yacht Club

 

Click to view Full Results

 

2016 Electron Worlds

 

Held:     21st May 2016

 

Venue:  Orakei Basin, Auckland

 

Host::    Orakei Yacht Club

 

Worlds Fleet Racing - Line

 

1.   Bunny Nicholson

2.   Greg Stenbeck

3.   Wayne Williamson

 

Worlds Fleet Racing - Handicap

 

1.   Mike Lanigan

2.   Jeff Hill

3    Peter Mackenzie

 

Click for Full Results Speadsheet

 

Click for Final Reaults - PDF

2016 176th Auckland Anniversary Regatta

 

Held on 1st February 2016

 

Venue:  Marine Industry Association Pontoon - Westhaven

 

Host: Ray Nixon  PRO and Bernie Nixon - Starts and Results

 

1.   Greg Stenbeck - Orakei Yacht Club

2.   John Rountree - OYC and Onepoto

3.   Bruce Watson - OYC and Onepoto

 

Click to view Full Results

 

All competitors wish to thank Ray Nixon for being PRO for the day, and Bernie  and Lynn for again supporting us Electron sailors with results and  the processing of  the results.

 

2016 Bucklands Beach Open Regatta

 

Held:    12th November 2016

 

Venue:    Gulf Harbour

 

Host:        BBYC and Lindsay & Rita Graves

 

Handicap - BBYC Trophy

 

1.  Greg Stenbeck

2.  Bunny Nicholson

3.  John Rountree

 

 

2016 Lady of the Lake Trophy

 

Held in conjunction with the BBYC Regatta

 

1.  Orakei Yacht Club

2.  Onepoto Electron Group

3.  Watchman Island Yacht Club

4.  Gulf Harbour

 

Click to view Full Results