The Best Radio Controlled Yacht in the World

Snapshot 2010-02-15 08-42-09 Electron Icon

Electron

Results Archive 2019

2019 179th Auckland Anniversary Day Regatta

 

Held:     28th January 2019

 

Venue:  Marine Industry Association Pontoon - Westhaven

 

Host:     Ray Nixon  PRO

 

1.   Greg Stenbeck - Orakei Yacht Club

2.   John Rountree - Onepoto and OYC

3.   Bruce Watson - Onepoto and OYC

 

Click to view Full Results

 

 

Congratulations go to Greg Stenbeck for his

defence of his AAR Electron Title, and winning the

Auckland Anniversary Day Regatta - Electron division

for the 10th time.

 

Light winds and overcast overhead changed to a

good strong breeze and sunny conditions.

 

John Rountree and Bruce Watson took out 2nd & 3rd,

with some close results throughout the fleet.

 

All competitors wish to thank Ray Nixon for putting

on another great regatta event, and special thanks

to Lynn & Bernie for their great work with the results.

 

 

AAR 2014 Prizegiving 1 AAR 2014 Prizegiving 2

2019 Onepoto Open Regatta

 

Held on 2nd March 2019

 

Venue: Onepoto Domain Pond

 

Host: Onepoto Electron Group & Bunny Nicholson

 

Handicap - ONEPOTO CUP

 

1.  Dan Leahy

2.  John Hinton

3.  Bunny Nicholson

 

Line - JIM LIDGARD MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

1.  Greg Stenbeck

2.  Bunny Nicholson

3.  Bruce Watson

 

Click to view Full Results

 

 

2019 Lady of the Lake Trophy

 

Held in conjunction with the Onepoto Regatta

 

1.  Orakei Yacht Club

2.  Watchman Island Yacht Club

3.  Onepoto Electron Group

4.  Rarotonga Sailing Club

5.  Buckland Beach Yacht Club

 

Click to view Full Results

 

2019 Electron Worlds - Rarotonga

 

Held June 2019

 

Venue: Muiri Lagoon, Raotonga

 

Host: Rarotonga Sailing Club

 

RESULTS:

 

ELECTRON WORLD CHAMPS -

                           1. Greg Stenbeck

             2. Tony Heays

3. Lindsay Graves

 

Click to view Full Results

 

ELECTRON WORLD Handicap -

                           1. Tony Heays

2. Thomas Koteka

3. John Faire

 

Click to view Full Results

 

ELECTRON WORLD MATCH RACING -

                           1. Neville Paul

2. Steve Parker

 

Click to view Full Results

 

ELECTRON WORLDS OCEAN SERIES -

                           1. Greg Stenbeck

2. Tony Park

3. Steve Parker

 

Click to view Full Results

 

AITUTAKI SERIES -

                           1. Greg Stenbeck

2. Tony Park

3. Tony Heays

 

Click to view Full Results

 

2019 BBYC Des Townson Memorial Regatta

 

Held on 8th November 2019

 

Venue: Whitianga

 

Host: BBYC and Lindsay and Rita Graves

 

Line -

 

1.  Greg Stenbeck

2.  Lindsay Graves

3.  Bunny Nicholson

 

Click to view Full Results

 

 

2019 Lady of the Lake Trophy

 

Held in conjunction with the Onepoto Regatta

 

1.  Orakei Yacht Club

2.  Buckland Beach Yacht Club

3.  Onepoto Electron Group

4.  Watchman Island Yacht Club

5.  Rarotonga Sailing Club

6.  Whitianga Electron Group