The Best Radio Controlled Yacht in the World

Snapshot 2010-02-15 08-42-09 Electron Icon

Electron

Results of Open Regattas

2020 180th Auckland Anniversary Day Regatta

 

Held:     27th January 2020

 

Venue:  Marine Industry Association Pontoon - Westhaven

 

Host:     Ray Nixon  PRO

 

1.   John Rountree - Onepoto and OYC

2.   Ross McClew - Orakei Yacht Club

3.   Greg Stenbeck - Orakei Yacht Club

 

Click to view Full Results

 

Congratulations go to John Rountree, with

Ross McClew ahead of Greg Stenbeck on

a count back.

 

Light and changing winds made for a

challenging days racing, with placings

changing regularly during a race, and

so some close results.

 

All competitors wish to thank Ray Nixon for

hosting the event and special thanks to

Lynn for her great work with the results.

 

 

 

AAR 2014 Prizegiving 1 AAR 2014 Prizegiving 2

2019 Electron Worlds - Rarotonga

 

Held June 2019

 

Venue: Muiri Lagoon, Raotonga

 

Host: Rarotonga Sailing Club

 

RESULTS:

 

ELECTRON WORLD CHAMPS -

                       1. Greg Stenbeck

2. Tony Heays

3. Lindsay Graves

 

Click to view Full Results

 

ELECTRON WORLD Handicap -

                       1. Tony Heays

2. Thomas Koteka

3. John Faire

 

Click to view Full Results

 

ELECTRON WORLD MATCH RACING -

                       1. Neville Paul

2. Steve Parker

 

Click to view Full Results

 

ELECTRON WORLDS OCEAN SERIES -

                       1. Greg Stenbeck

2. Tony Park

3. Steve Parker

 

Click to view Full Results

 

AITUTAKI SERIES -

                       1. Greg Stenbeck

2. Tony Park

3. Tony Heays

 

Click to view Full Results

 

2020 BBYC Des Townson Memorial Regatta

 

Held on 13th & 14th November 2020

 

Venue: Whitianga

 

Host: BBYC and Lindsay and Rita Graves

 

Line Honours-

 

1.  Lindsay Graves

2.  John Rountree

3.  Greg Stenbeck

 

Click to view Full Results

 

 

Ocean Racing

 

1.  Greg Stenbeck

2.  Ray Nixon

3.  Bruce Watson

 

Click to view Full Results

 

 

2020 Lady of the Lake Trophy

 

Held in conjunction with the BBYC Regatta

 

1.  Orakei Yacht Club

2.  Whitianga Electron Group

3.  Watchman Island Yacht Club

4.  Onepoto Electron Group

5.  Buckland Beach Yacht Club

 

Rarotonga Sailing Club could not attend because of Covid19 restrictions.

 

Click to view Full Results